Acton, Captain Walter 1a 2

Birth Name Acton, Captain Walter 2
Gender male
Age at Death unknown

Narrative

Acton, Sir Richard (1711-91), 5th baronet, of Aldenham Park. Second, but eldest surviving son of Sir Whitmore Acton (1678-1732), 4th bt., and his wife Elizabeth, daughter of Matthew Gibbon of Putney (Surrey), born 1 January 1711. Educated at Emmanuel College, Cambridge (admitted Fellow-Commoner, 1728/9). A committee member of Bridgnorth racetrack c.1741; High Sheriff of Shropshire, 1751-52, but later converted to Catholicism. He married 1744 Lady Anne Grey (d. 1784), daughter of Henry Grey, 3rd Earl of Stamford, and had issue:
(1) Elizabeth Acton (1745-1802), baptised 26 October 1745; m. 18 May 1775 Philip Langdale of Houghton (Yorks) but died without issue, 12 January 1802;
(2) Frances Acton (1749-62), died unmarried and without issue.
He inherited the Aldenham Park estate from his father in 1732 and Acton Round Hall on the death of his mother in 1759. At his death his property and title passed to his distant cousin, Sir John Francis Edward Acton (1736-1811), 6th bt. (q.v.).

Narrative

Records not imported into INDI (individual) Gramps ID I312681185381:

Line ignored as not understood Line 119769: 4 WWW https://gw.geneanet.org/thibauldacton?n=acton&oc=&p=walter
Line ignored as not understood Line 119770: 3 _APID 1,62476::5432692806
Line ignored as not understood Line 119779: 4 WWW https://gw.geneanet.org/thibauldacton?n=acton&oc=&p=walter
Line ignored as not understood Line 119780: 3 _APID 1,62476::5432692806
Line ignored as not understood Line 119786: 4 WWW https://gw.geneanet.org/thibauldacton?n=acton&oc=&p=walter
Line ignored as not understood Line 119787: 3 _APID 1,62476::5432692806
Line ignored as not understood Line 119790: 2 _APID 292286330527:1030:175743163
Line ignored as not understood Line 119791: 2 _APID 132495850024:1030:186217187
Line ignored as not understood Line 119794: 3 WWW https://gw.geneanet.org/thibauldacton?n=acton&oc=&p=walter
Line ignored as not understood Line 119795: 2 _APID 1,62476::5432692806
Line ignored as not understood Line 119798: 2 _CROP
Line ignored as not understood Line 119799: 3 _LEFT 162
Line ignored as not understood Line 119800: 3 _TOP 0
Line ignored as not understood Line 119801: 3 _WDTH 385
Line ignored as not understood Line 119802: 3 _HGHT 385
Line ignored as not understood Line 119803: 3 _TYPE primary

 

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth July 1651 Upton Cressett, Shropshire, England, United Kingdom   2
Death 11 March 1718 London, London, England, United Kingdom   2
_MTTAG     @T191293@  

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father Acton, Sir Walter 2nd Bt1621-04-021665-09-03
Mother Cressett, Catherine1629-11-011691-12-00
    Sister     Acton, Sarah 1648-02-01 1724
    Brother     Acton, Sir Edward 3rd BT 1649-02-06 1716-09-28
         Acton, Captain Walter July 1651 11 March 1718
    Brother     Acton, Richard 1653-01-06 14 March 1703
    Brother     Acton, William 1653-02-06 1689-12-01
    Brother     Acton, Robert Snr 1656 before 1695
    Brother     Acton, Thomas 1657 1684
    Brother     Acton, Francis 1658 24 August 1733
    Sister     Acton, Elizabeth 1662 after 1695
    Sister     Acton, Catherine 11 November 1664 about 1682

Families

Family of Acton, Captain Walter and Pocklington, Catherine

Married Wife Pocklington, Catherine ( * 1656 + 1722-11-18 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1 October 1678 Brington, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire, England, United Kingdom   2 2
  Narrative

Records not imported into FAM (family) Gramps ID F1124:

Line ignored as not understood Line 315703: 4 WWW https://gw.geneanet.org/thibauldacton?n=acton&oc=&p=walter
Line ignored as not understood Line 315704: 3 _HPID 1,62476::5432692806
Line ignored as not understood Line 315707: 4 WWW https://gw.geneanet.org/thibauldacton?n=pocklington&oc=&p=catherine
Line ignored as not understood Line 315708: 3 _WPID 1,62476::5432694724

 

  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Acton, Edward11 November 16791728-05-03
Acton, Walter1680-11-131685-11-15
Acton, Katherine1682-06-101682-06-22
Acton, John16833 June 1721
Acton, Walter19 December 16851686-02-03
Acton, Thomas1686-12-251692-10-22
Acton, William1688-01-131688-02-25
Acton, Mary Ann1689-10-131689-12-14
Acton, Margaret1690-11-121760
Acton, Robert (Richard)1691-12-291734-11-27
Acton, Elizabeth1693-03-271693-04-00
Acton, Anne1694-08-211740-10-19
Acton, Oliver16951754
Acton, Mary Ann16961767-06-19
Acton, Nicholas1697-11-091699-07-05
Acton, Frances30 July 16991791-09-20
Acton, Charles1701-05-081701-05-13