Lumley, William Henry 1a 2a 3a 4a 5a 6a 7a 8a 9 10 11 12a 13a 14a 15a

Birth Name Lumley, William Henry 2b 3b 4b 5b 6b 7b 8b 9 10 11 12b 13b 14b 15b
Gender male
Age at Death 86 years, 3 months, 5 days

Narrative

Records not imported into INDI (individual) Gramps ID I312681178133:

Line ignored as not understood Line 5735: 3 _APID 1,1114::2630923
Line ignored as not understood Line 5738: 3 _APID 1,1558::168988096
Line ignored as not understood Line 5741: 3 _APID 1,1938::19307761
Line ignored as not understood Line 5744: 3 _APID 1,2352::1182632
Line ignored as not understood Line 5747: 3 _APID 1,7572::6845933
Line ignored as not understood Line 5750: 3 _APID 1,7579::34317448
Line ignored as not understood Line 5753: 3 _APID 1,7814::4387959
Line ignored as not understood Line 5755: 3 _APID 1,8912::19884033
Line ignored as not understood Line 5757: 3 _APID 1,8913::18369643
Line ignored as not understood Line 5760: 4 WWW https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/207895734/william-henry-lumley
Line ignored as not understood Line 5761: 3 _APID 1,60526::171780083
Line ignored as not understood Line 5764: 3 _APID 1,61596::6579558
Line ignored as not understood Line 5767: 3 _APID 1,61801::203318
Line ignored as not understood Line 5770: 3 _APID 1,63150::575269
Line ignored as not understood Line 5774: 4 WWW https://www.deceasedonline.com/servlet/GSDOSearch?DetsView=Summary&src=ext&fileid=5829817
Line ignored as not understood Line 5775: 3 _APID 1,70845::6351872
Line ignored as not understood Line 5784: 3 _APID 1,2352::1182632
Line ignored as not understood Line 5787: 3 _APID 1,7572::6845933
Line ignored as not understood Line 5790: 3 _APID 1,7579::34317448
Line ignored as not understood Line 5793: 3 _APID 1,7814::4387959
Line ignored as not understood Line 5795: 3 _APID 1,8912::19884033
Line ignored as not understood Line 5798: 4 WWW https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/207895734/william-henry-lumley
Line ignored as not understood Line 5799: 3 _APID 1,60526::171780083
Line ignored as not understood Line 5802: 3 _APID 1,61596::6579558
Line ignored as not understood Line 5805: 3 _APID 1,61801::203318
Line ignored as not understood Line 5808: 3 _APID 1,63150::575269
Line ignored as not understood Line 5814: 3 _APID 1,7572::6845933
Line ignored as not understood Line 5821: 3 _APID 1,7814::4387959
Line ignored as not understood Line 5828: 3 _APID 1,2352::1182632
Line ignored as not understood Line 5835: 3 _APID 1,1114::2630923
Line ignored as not understood Line 5842: 3 _APID 1,63150::575269
Line ignored as not understood Line 5849: 3 _APID 1,61596::6579558
Line ignored as not understood Line 5858: 3 _APID 1,7579::34317448
Line ignored as not understood Line 5861: 4 WWW https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/207895734/william-henry-lumley
Line ignored as not understood Line 5862: 3 _APID 1,60526::171780083
Line ignored as not understood Line 5865: 3 _APID 1,61801::203318
Line ignored as not understood Line 5869: 4 WWW https://www.deceasedonline.com/servlet/GSDOSearch?DetsView=Summary&src=ext&fileid=5829817
Line ignored as not understood Line 5870: 3 _APID 1,70845::6351872
Line ignored as not understood Line 5876: 4 WWW https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/207895734/william-henry-lumley
Line ignored as not understood Line 5877: 3 _APID 1,60526::171780083
Line ignored as not understood Line 5880: 3 _APID 1,61801::203318
Line ignored as not understood Line 5884: 4 WWW https://www.deceasedonline.com/servlet/GSDOSearch?DetsView=Summary&src=ext&fileid=5829817
Line ignored as not understood Line 5885: 3 _APID 1,70845::6351872
Line ignored as not understood Line 5888: 2 _APID 6912347087:1030:47079046
Line ignored as not understood Line 5891: 2 _APID 1,1114::2630923
Line ignored as not understood Line 5894: 2 _APID 1,1558::168988096
Line ignored as not understood Line 5897: 2 _APID 1,1938::19307761
Line ignored as not understood Line 5900: 2 _APID 1,2352::1182632
Line ignored as not understood Line 5903: 2 _APID 1,7572::6845933
Line ignored as not understood Line 5906: 2 _APID 1,7579::34317448
Line ignored as not understood Line 5909: 2 _APID 1,7814::4387959
Line ignored as not understood Line 5911: 2 _APID 1,8912::19884033
Line ignored as not understood Line 5913: 2 _APID 1,8913::18369643
Line ignored as not understood Line 5916: 3 WWW https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/207895734/william-henry-lumley
Line ignored as not understood Line 5917: 2 _APID 1,60526::171780083
Line ignored as not understood Line 5920: 2 _APID 1,61596::6579558
Line ignored as not understood Line 5923: 2 _APID 1,61801::203318
Line ignored as not understood Line 5926: 2 _APID 1,63150::575269
Line ignored as not understood Line 5930: 3 WWW https://www.deceasedonline.com/servlet/GSDOSearch?DetsView=Summary&src=ext&fileid=5829817
Line ignored as not understood Line 5931: 2 _APID 1,70845::6351872

 

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1878-03-27 New Road, Battersea, Surrey   5c 6c 7c 8c 9 11 12c 13c 14c
Residence 1881 Southampton St Mary, Hampshire, England   6d
Event Note

Relation to Head of House: Son; Occupation: Scholar

Residence 1901 Fulham, London, England   8d
Event Note

Relation to Head of House: Head

Residence 1911 Fulham, London, England   5d
Event Note

Marital Status: Married; Relation to Head of House: Head

Residence 1920 Fulham, Middlesex, England   2c
Event Note

Relation to Head of House: Father

Residence 1921 Fulham, London, Middlesex, England   14d
Event Note

Occupation: Milk Carrier; Marital Status: Married; Relation to Head of House: Head

Residence 1939 London, England   12d
Event Note

Marital Status: Married; Occupation: Watchman

Death 1964-07-00 Fulham, London, England   1b 7d 11 13d 15c
Burial 1964-09-02 West Brompton, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, Greater London, England   11 13e 15d

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father Lumley, George William14 July 1837October 1908
Mother Chase, Fanny1842March 1923
    Brother     Lumley, George Thomas 1860-10-00
    Sister     Lumley, Annie 1862
    Sister     Lumley, Jane Elizabeth 1864
    Sister     Lumley, Margaret Ann 1872-03-23
    Brother     Lumley, Thomas Nicholson 1st quarter 1874 September 1875
    Brother     Lumley, Christopher James 1875-09-27 1955-10-00
         Lumley, William Henry 1878-03-27 1964-07-00
    Sister     Lumley, Rose Hannah 1879-07-20 18 July 1958
    Sister     Lumley, Lillian Beatrice 1885-01-01 1980-02-24

Families

Family of Lumley, William Henry and Edwards, Elizabeth (Lizzy)

Married Wife Edwards, Elizabeth (Lizzy) ( * 1878-12-11 + 1943-04-09 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1897-10-00 Fulham, London   1c 5e
  Narrative

Records not imported into FAM (family) Gramps ID F2992:

Line ignored as not understood Line 327974: 3 _WPID 1,2352::1182626
Line ignored as not understood Line 327975: 3 _HPID 1,2352::1182632

 

  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Lumley, Lillian Rose1897-12-261980-12-00
Lumley, William Edward1899-07-171973-05-06
Lumley, George Robert1899-12-151974-12-00
Lumley, Beatrice Alice1903-01-251981-10-03
Lumley, Margaret Annie (Maggie)1908-04-211996-08-00
Lumley, Ruby Elizabeth1910-05-141993-11-00
Lumley, Charles Thomas1914-10-031995-10-01
Lumley, Frederick James1920-05-101973-01-00

Source References

  1. Ancestry Family Tree
      • Page: Ancestry Family Tree
      • Page: Ancestry Family Tree
      • Page: Ancestry Family Tree
  2. Ancestry.com: UK, British Army World War I Pension Records 1914-1920
      • Page: The National Archives of the UK (TNA); Kew, Surrey, England; War Office: Soldiers' Documents from Pension Claims, First World War (Microfilm Copies and Medical Cards); Reference: WO364; Piece: 2174
      • Page: The National Archives of the UK (TNA); Kew, Surrey, England; War Office: Soldiers' Documents from Pension Claims, First World War (Microfilm Copies and Medical Cards); Reference: WO364; Piece: 2174
      • Page: The National Archives of the UK (TNA); Kew, Surrey, England; War Office: Soldiers' Documents from Pension Claims, First World War (Microfilm Copies and Medical Cards); Reference: WO364; Piece: 2174
  3. Ancestry.com: London, England, Church of England Births and Baptisms, 1813-1924
      • Page: London Metropolitan Archives; London, England, UK; London Church of England Parish Registers
      • Page: London Metropolitan Archives; London, England, UK; London Church of England Parish Registers
  4. Ancestry.com: London, England, School Admissions and Discharges, 1840-1911
      • Page: London Metropolitan Archives; London, England; School Admission and Discharge Registers; Reference: LCC/EO/DIV01/CAP/AD/007
      • Page: London Metropolitan Archives; London, England; School Admission and Discharge Registers; Reference: LCC/EO/DIV01/CAP/AD/007
  5. Ancestry.com: 1911 England Census
      • Page: The National Archives of the UK (TNA); Kew, Surrey, England; Census Returns of England and Wales, 1911
      • Page: The National Archives of the UK (TNA); Kew, Surrey, England; Census Returns of England and Wales, 1911
      • Page: The National Archives of the UK (TNA); Kew, Surrey, England; Census Returns of England and Wales, 1911
      • Page: The National Archives of the UK (TNA); Kew, Surrey, England; Census Returns of England and Wales, 1911
      • Page: The National Archives of the UK (TNA); Kew, Surrey, England; Census Returns of England and Wales, 1911
  6. Ancestry.com and The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints: 1881 England Census
      • Page: Class: RG11; Piece: 1205; Folio: 119; Page: 38; GSU roll: 1341295
      • Page: Class: RG11; Piece: 1205; Folio: 119; Page: 38; GSU roll: 1341295
      • Page: Class: RG11; Piece: 1205; Folio: 119; Page: 38; GSU roll: 1341295
      • Page: Class: RG11; Piece: 1205; Folio: 119; Page: 38; GSU roll: 1341295
  7. Ancestry.com: England & Wales, Civil Registration Death Index, 1916-2007
      • Page: General Register Office; United Kingdom; Volume: 5c; Page: 412
      • Page: General Register Office; United Kingdom; Volume: 5c; Page: 412
      • Page: General Register Office; United Kingdom; Volume: 5c; Page: 412
      • Page: General Register Office; United Kingdom; Volume: 5c; Page: 412
  8. Ancestry.com: 1901 England Census
      • Page: Class: RG13; Piece: 60; Folio: 94; Page: 41
      • Page: Class: RG13; Piece: 60; Folio: 94; Page: 41
      • Page: Class: RG13; Piece: 60; Folio: 94; Page: 41
      • Page: Class: RG13; Piece: 60; Folio: 94; Page: 41
  9. FreeBMD: England & Wales, Civil Registration Birth Index, 1837-1915
  10. FreeBMD: England & Wales, Civil Registration Marriage Index, 1837-1915
  11. Ancestry.com: UK and Ireland, Find a GraveĀ® Index, 1300s-Current
  12. Ancestry.com: 1939 England and Wales Register
      • Page: The National Archives; Kew, London, England; 1939 Register; Reference: RG 101/143I
      • Page: The National Archives; Kew, London, England; 1939 Register; Reference: RG 101/143I
      • Page: The National Archives; Kew, London, England; 1939 Register; Reference: RG 101/143I
      • Page: The National Archives; Kew, London, England; 1939 Register; Reference: RG 101/143I
  13. Ancestry.com: Brompton, London, England, Cemetery Registers, 1840-2012
      • Page: The National Archives; Kew, London, England; Office of Works and successors: Royal Parks and Pleasure Gardens: Brompton Cemetery Records; Series Number: Work 97; Piece Number: 206
      • Page: The National Archives; Kew, London, England; Office of Works and successors: Royal Parks and Pleasure Gardens: Brompton Cemetery Records; Series Number: Work 97; Piece Number: 206
      • Page: The National Archives; Kew, London, England; Office of Works and successors: Royal Parks and Pleasure Gardens: Brompton Cemetery Records; Series Number: Work 97; Piece Number: 206
      • Page: The National Archives; Kew, London, England; Office of Works and successors: Royal Parks and Pleasure Gardens: Brompton Cemetery Records; Series Number: Work 97; Piece Number: 206
      • Page: The National Archives; Kew, London, England; Office of Works and successors: Royal Parks and Pleasure Gardens: Brompton Cemetery Records; Series Number: Work 97; Piece Number: 206
  14. Ancestry.com: 1921 England Census
      • Page: The National Archives of the UK (TNA); Kew, Surrey, England; 1921 Census Returns; Reference: RG 15/369, ED 10, Sch 35; Book: 00369
      • Page: The National Archives of the UK (TNA); Kew, Surrey, England; 1921 Census Returns; Reference: RG 15/369, ED 10, Sch 35; Book: 00369
      • Page: The National Archives of the UK (TNA); Kew, Surrey, England; 1921 Census Returns; Reference: RG 15/369, ED 10, Sch 35; Book: 00369
      • Page: The National Archives of the UK (TNA); Kew, Surrey, England; 1921 Census Returns; Reference: RG 15/369, ED 10, Sch 35; Book: 00369
  15. Ancestry.com: Web: UK, Burial and Cremation Index, 1576-2014
      • Page: Deceased Online; Kettering, England, UK; Deceased Online Burial Indexes
      • Page: Deceased Online; Kettering, England, UK; Deceased Online Burial Indexes
      • Page: Deceased Online; Kettering, England, UK; Deceased Online Burial Indexes
      • Page: Deceased Online; Kettering, England, UK; Deceased Online Burial Indexes